Liverpool City Region Trading On Scheme privacy notice

Who is the data controller for the information I provide?

Liverpool City Council is the data controller for the information you provide to us.

Why we are collecting your data?

We collect this information so that we can:

  • assess your application to ensure the business is eligible for financial support
  • confirm account validity
  • confirm your identity
  • make payments of the awards
  • send reports to government departments
  • detect and prevent fraud and error
  • make sure public money is correctly used
  • carry out a financial credit check for grants of £15,000 or more

Will you be collecting or processing Special Category personal data?

We will not collect or process any special category personal data including:

  • personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin
  • personal data revealing political opinions
  • personal data revealing religious or philosophical beliefs
  • personal data revealing trade union membership
  • genetic data
  • biometric data (where used for identification purposes)
  • data concerning health
  • data concerning a person’s sex life
  • data concerning a person’s sexual orientation

What is the legal basis for processing your information?

We will be processing data to administer and award grant funding according to the following lawful basis:

  • Article 6 (1) (e) GDPR ‘processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.’
  • Article 9 (2) (b) GDPR provides LCC with the lawful basis for processing ‘special category' (sensitive) data:
    ‘processing is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights of the controller or of the data subject in the field of employment and social security and social protection law in so far as it is authorised by Union or Member State law or a collective agreement pursuant to the Member State law providing for appropriate safeguards for the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.’
  • Article 9(2)(g) GDPR 'processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.'

Do I have to provide this information and what will happen if I don’t?

If you are not able to provide some or all of the information we may not be able to assess your application for this grant.

Who will your information be shared with?

  • government departments, Liverpool City Region Combined Authority and other public bodies (e.g. HMRC, Department for Work and Pensions, Home Office, Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy, Ministry for Housing, Communities and Local Government)
  • Credit Reference agencies where required (for grants of £15,00 or over)
  • other Liverpool City Council teams so they can carry out their statutory roles and support our service (eg business rates, environmental services, legal services and housing teams)

All organisations we pass your information to will have an information-sharing agreement with us to ensure they meet the standards of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018, and will be covered by a legal basis allowing them to collect, use and share your personal information.

How will my information be stored?

Data is stored in a range of different places, including in Liverpool City Council IT systems, including the email system.

Liverpool City Council takes the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties.

How long will you keep this information for?

Personal data will not be retained for longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected. There is usually a legal reason for keeping your personal information for a set period of time – The Trading On Scheme is 10 years.

We securely destroy all information once we have used it and no longer need it.

What rights do I have when it comes to my data?

The law gives you a number of rights that relate to how your personal information is used by us. You can use our online data request form to make access the information we hold about you. For further details see How to access your data.

Where can I get advice?

View our Help and advice page for more information.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data to the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner, who can be reached using the details below:

The Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire SK9 5AF

www.ico.org.uk

Tel: 0303 123 1113