Household support fund privacy notice

The Household Support Fund provides funding to Local Authorities to support vulnerable households. Under this scheme the Authority may require an application form to be completed for some categories of support.

Where an application is required, this privacy notice sets out what personal data we will collect, why we need this data  and how we will process the information provided.

If you make an application for support under the Household Support Fund we will need to process your personal data to assess whether you are eligible to receive financial support under this scheme and if so, to provide a payment to you. We will also consider if you might qualify for any other support that we are able to provide and contact you to let you know how you may apply for that support.

Data controller

Liverpool City Council is the data controller for the purposes of assessing eligibility, administering and making payments under the Household Support Fund.

Categories of personal data we collect and process

We collect and process the personal data that you provide to us when completing your application for support under the Household Support Fund, which may include:

  • Full name
  • Full residential address
  • Email address
  • Mobile telephone number
  • Home telephone number
  • Your representative’s details (if you may nominate someone else to complete an application on your behalf)
  • Your date of birth
  • Your Bank account details
  • Your National Insurance Number
  • Details of any benefit you may be entitled to

Source and categories of personal data

For the purposes of the Household Support Fund, we will obtain data from individual applicants or their authorised representative.

What we use your personal data for

We will use the personal information that you provide to confirm that you are eligible to receive support under the Household Support Fund. This will include checking that you meet the criteria for an award, and  that you are entitled to a qualifying benefit and to confirm your age. 

We may share your information with other Services within Liverpool City Council to prevent fraudulent claims.

We will legitimately share information with the Police, law enforcement, tax authorities or other government and fraud prevention agencies as requested if they are using it to perform public functions, or they are fulfilling a legislated obligation.

Our lawful basis for processing the personal data

We must have a lawful basis to process your personal data. In this instance the lawful basis is provided under Article 6 (a) of the UK GDPR as the processing of your information will be based on the consent that you provide during the application process.

Data Processors and other recipients of your data

Not applicable

International data transfers and storage

Not applicable

Personal data disposal and retention

We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is needed for the purposes of the administering the Household Support Fund and reconciling the awards made by Liverpool City Council under that scheme.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your browser. Read more about how we use cookies.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you have a number of rights as a data subject and this does not take away or reduce these rights. Your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 applies.

All information is processed in accordance with the Liverpool City Council data protection policy.

These rights are:

  1. Your right to get copies of your information – you have the right to ask for a copy of any information about you that is used.
  2. Your right to get your information corrected – you have the right to ask for any information held about you that you think is inaccurate, to be corrected
  3. Your right to limit how your information is used – you have the right to ask for any of the information held about you to be restricted, for example, if you think inaccurate information is being used.
  4. Your right to object to your information being used – you can ask for any information held about you to not be used. However, this is not an absolute right, and we may need to continue using your information, and we will tell you if this is the case.
  5. Your right to get information deleted – this is not an absolute right, and we may need to continue to use your information, and we will tell you if this is the case.

If you are unhappy or wish to complain about how your personal data is used as part of this programme, you should contact Liverpool City Council in the first instance.

If you are still not satisfied, you can complain to the Information Commissioners Office. Their website address is www.ico.org.uk and their postal address is:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Security

We use appropriate technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect any information we hold in our records from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We have written procedures and policies which are regularly audited, and the audits are reviewed at senior level.

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer for Liverpool City Council is Michael Jones: dpo@liverpool.gov.uk

Automated decision making or profiling

No decision will be made about you solely on the basis of automated decision making (where a decision is taken about you using an electronic system without human involvement) which has a significant impact on you. 

Changes to our policy

We keep our privacy notice under regular review, and we will make new versions available on our privacy notice page on our website. This privacy notice was last updated on 21 December 2021.