Privacy policy for 24 Magic Months

Overview

This policy governs your use of the software app called 24 Magic Months for mobile devices that was created by Liverpool City Council.

Liverpool City Council is fully committed to complying with Data Protection Act 2018 legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which regulates how we process personal information.

By using this app, you are consenting to our processing of automatically collected information as set out below. If you do not wish for us to share app usage data, you can uninstall the app at any time.

About the app

24 Magic Months is a free app and offering the following features to parents and carers of children aged 0-2 years of age who live in Liverpool, UK:

  • local activities to help your baby’s development
  • advice and tips from trusted, experienced local healthcare professionals
  • up-to-date information on topics including behaviour, sleep and introducing solids in one place
  • information about your baby’s development milestones
  • advice about being a parent and ways to look after yourself
  • alerts with advice and information that are tailored to your baby’s age

The content in 24 Magic Months has been commissioned and endorsed by Liverpool City Council’s Public Health service.

We may contact you from time to time through notifications visible within the app to provide you with important information, required notices and to request you to complete surveys, questionnaires or single questions. You are not obliged to complete any.

Surveys and questionnaires may request additional information such as email or telephone number. When this happens we will clearly state the reason for asking for such information. This personal information will only be used for this reason and will not be linked to any usage analytics of the app.

What personal data do we ask you for?

The app requests the following information:

  • postcode
  • baby's name
  • baby's date of birth

Your postcode is sent to a server and converted into a more anonymous location point before being sent back to the app.

Your baby’s name and date of birth is encrypted twice - once by us, then again by Apple/Android. It is impossible for this information to be collected or shared. See ‘How is my information processed and stored?’ for more information.

Why do you ask for this data?

This information is used for:

  • customising the user experience within the app
  • collecting anonymised usage analytics

Can I use the app without providing any personal data?

If preferred, you can choose not to provide any of this information, however some features of the app will not function, for example:

  • The ability to recommend content based on the child's age, or the ability to record milestones requires a profile.
  • Location-based features such as the ability for Liverpool City Council to send notifications, or provide customised information to residents in a specific area of Liverpool cannot function without knowing the user’s location.

Can I delete personal data after I have shared it?

If you change your mind and wish to revoke the information you have provided, you can:

  • Remove the profile from the device, either by selecting 'Edit profile' from the profile menu and tapping the 'Remove Profile' button.
  • Remove their location information by selecting the Help Support from the main menu and tapping the 'Change Postcode' button at the bottom of the screen, which will present an option to remove their postcode and simultaneously remove all location data.
  • Uninstall the app, which will remove all of the information.

What permissions will the app ask me to give?

Whilst using the app, it will need your permission to access the camera to add adding a picture to the child’s profile or when you want to capture a milestone image.

It will also request access to your phone storage to save these images on your device, and export a copy of the milestone image on to the device for sharing.

You can choose to deny these permissions, as they are granted via the default permissions process used by their mobile device. If you change your mind, you can go back and edit your preference for these permissions.

How is my information processed and stored?

Data confidentiality breaches are not possible due to the fact that you do not provide any confidential, identifiable information. This also applies to data deletion - your data cannot be deleted as none is collected. Below we explain what we so with the date you enter, if you so choose to.

Your postcode

Your postcode is sent to a server, the server identifies the relevant LSOA / Ward / Local Authority and sends this information back to the mobile phone which is saved into the app memory, and encrypted.

The server does not save the postcode or the identifiable information, it simply translates the postcode into these other 'more anonymous' location points and sends it back to the app. We do not have a list of postcodes associated to users sitting on a server.

Your baby’s name and date of birth

This information never leaves your mobile device, it is stored within the app itself. It is encrypted twice - once by us, then again by Apple / Android. It is impossible for this information to be collected or shared. This privacy protection is a key aspect of our innovation.

All of the 'content' for 24 Magic Months is sent to everybody and the profile inside the app decides what's relevant or important. This means that the only piece of technology that knows the baby's information, is your device... no servers!

How we measure app usage and user behaviour

We do collect anonymised usage data, this information is anonymised on the mobile device, before it is sent to a server.

It collects events and it shares the basic geographic information - for example: - A user in St Michaels viewed 'Bonding and Attachment Intro' - 15 users in LSOA: E01006528, Liverpool 052c viewed 'Sleeping Safely' Page of 2 2.

Who do I contact if I have a question about my privacy?

You can make an online request for your data or contact Liverpool City Council with questions about your privacy by using the links below.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, or to make a complaint, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate). Website: ico.org.uk  Email: casework@ico.org.uk.

Changes of business ownership and control

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our businesses.

Data provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

In the event that any data submitted is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the relevant section of the app and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the policy on your first use of the app following the alterations.

In the event of a data breach we will ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary but no personal information is ever at risk as none is collected.