Sustainable Warmth Fund privacy notice

Who is the data controller for the information I provide?

Liverpool City Council is the ‘controller’ for your personal information. This means that we decide the purpose and means of how your data is used as part of the Sustainable Warmth Fund.

Why we are collecting your data?

Your information is being used by the local authority to administer the Sustainable Warm Fund, and we are able to do this as part of our task carried out in the exercise of official devolved authority vested in us.

In the case of the non-mandatory sensitive or special categories of personal data, our legal basis for processing is your explicit consent.

What is the legal basis for processing your information?

The legal basis for processing personal data is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest (Article 6(1)(e) GDPR/Data Protection Act 2018. The public task is the performance of functions by the Council under s.31 of the Local Government Act 2003, which places a duty on the Council to ensure public money is used responsibly, combined with functions under fuel poverty and climate change legislation.

The information we may collect

We will need to collect and process a range of information of information including:

  • your name
  • address
  • contact details
  • occupation
  • household income
  • benefit eligibility

In addition, and only if you choose to, we also process some ‘special categories’ of your personal data, such as information related to:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • data concerning health or disability
  • gender

Do I have to provide this information and what will happen if I don’t?

If you do not provide this information, then you may not be supported using this fund.

How will my information be stored?

Data is stored in a range of different places, including in the LCC IT and email systems.

LCC takes the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties.

Who will my information be shared with?

Your information will be shared with the Government, specifically to the Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (BEIS), the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority, and the contractor commissioned to carry out the works. The appointed contractor is NEXT Energy Solutions.

Please note that the contractor will only receive the mandatory data submitted as part of your application.

How long will you keep this information for?

Your data will be kept by BEIS for a period of 12 months from the final publication of necessary reports - expected to be 2025. The Local Authority will retain your information for 10 years from the end of the programme. This retention has been determined by the legal requirements of the Limitation Act 1980.

Will this information be used to make automated decisions about me?

No.

Will my data be transferred abroad and why?

No.

What rights do I have when it comes to my data?

The law gives you a number of rights that relate to how your personal information is used by us. For further details see For further details see How to access your data.

Where can I get advice?

View our Help and advice page for more information.