Mobile learning bus

If it's hard for you to get to one of our learning centres, our mobile learning bus visits the following locations every week.  

Timetable

Timetable for September 2018 - times and venues may vary
Day Time Location
Friday 7th September 09:45-12:00
13:00-16:00
Norris Green Library
Tesco Superstore, Deysbrook Lane, L12 4YL
Monday 10th September 09:45-12:00
13:00-16:00
TBC
TBC
Tuesday 11th September 09:45-12:00 
13:00-16:00
Old Swan Tesco Superstore, St Oswald's Street, L13 2BY
Halfords, 491-499 Edge Lane, L13 1AA
Wednesday 12th September 09:45-12:00 and
13:00-16:00
Belle Vale Jobcentre Plus, 302 Childwall Valley Rd, L25 2UF (Job Fair)
Belle Vale Jobcentre Plus, 302 Childwall Valley Rd, L25 2UF (Job Fair)
Thursday 13th September 09:45-12:00 and
13:00-16:00

Tesco Superstore, Mather Avenue, L18 6HF
Tesco Metro, 124 County Rd, Lowell St, L4 3QW

Friday 14th September 09:30-12:00 and
13:00-15:00

Norris Green Library
Tesco Superstore, Deysbrook Lane,  L12 4YL

Saturday 15th September 09:30-12:00 and
13:00-15:00

Netherley Show, Woodlands Park, Wood Lane, Netherley, L27 6PX

Monday 17th September 09:45-12:00
13:00-16:00
TBC
TBC
Tuesday 18th September 09:45-12:00 
13:00-16:00
Old Swan Tesco Superstore, St Oswald's Street, L13 2BY
Halfords, 491-499 Edge Lane, L13 1AA
Wednesday 19th September 09:45-12:00
13:00-16:00
Old Swan Tesco Superstore, St Oswald's Street, L13 2BY
Sainsbury's, East Prescot Road, L14 5PT
Thursday 20th September 09:45-12:00 and
13:00-16:00
Crowne Plaza Hotel Job Fair, Crowne Plaza, Speke Boulevard, L24 8QD

Friday 21st September 09:45-12:00
13:00-16:00
Norris Green Library
Tesco Superstore, Deysbrook Lane,  L12 4YL
Saturday 22nd September 09:45-12:00 and
13:00-16:00
Gatacre School, Hedgefield Rd, Liverpool L25 2RW
Monday 24th September 09:45-12:00
13:00-16:00

TBC
TBC

Tuesday 25th September 09:45-12:00 
13:00-16:00
Old Swan Tesco Superstore, St Oswald's Street, L13 2BY
Halfords, 491-499 Edge Lane, L13 1AA
Wednesday 26th September 09:45-12:00 
13:00-16:00
Old Swan Tesco Superstore, St Oswald's Street, L13 2BY
Sainsbury's, East Prescot Road, L14 5PT
Thursday 27th September 09:45-12:00
13:00-16:00
Tesco Superstore, Mather Avenue, L18 6HF
Tesco Metro, 124 County Rd, Lowell St,L4 3QW
Friday 28th September 09:45-12:00
3:00-16:00
Norris Green Library
Tesco Superstore, Deysbrook Lane,  L12 4YL

Further information

For more information about the mobile bus please contact Karen Hesketh on 0151 233 2430 or email adult.education.queries@liverpool.gov.uk.

Facilities

The bus is kitted out with desks and computers with the latest software to help develop your digital skills.

Mobile bus services

  • Help finding work

    • Use email and access the internet.
    • Access Universal Jobmatch and other job search sites.
    • Create a CV and help with job applications.
  • Advice and guidance

    • Government benefits and applying online.
    • Social housing and applying online.
    • Employability and further education.
  • Group bookings

    The mobile learning bus is available for group bookings and courses throughout the city. Get in touch for information.

    Adult Learning Helpline